THIS IS AN ADVERTISEMENT
[…] In order for this to occur, a public hearing is held with notice of the hearing provided to parties deemed to have standing in the event they want the opportunity to be heard on the matter. The applicant makes their case to the “board members” and opponents, if any, are given the same opportunity. There is a record made of the proceeding. Frequently, whether the decision is in favor of or against granting the variance, someone doesn’t like the decision. The decision of the board is appealable, however.

KRS 100.347, “authorizes an statutory right to an appeal from a decision from the local board of adjustment, and states in pertinent part “Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the board of adjustment shall appeal to the Circuit Court of the county in which the property, which is the subject of the action of the board of adjustment, lies. Such action shall be taken within 30 days after the final action of the board’… For purposes of this chapter, final action shall be deemed to have occurred on the calendar date when the vote is taken to approve or disapprove the matter taken before the body”.

The key language here being “final action of the board” as the Appellants found out in the recent case of Moore v. Corbin Board of Adjustment, 544 S.W.3d 666, (Ky. Ct. App. 2018).